Tuwali Ifugao - English


m


mak’a v. used in an address to ask someone to come toward one. <This is an imperative form.> Makah tu. Come here. (sem. domains: 7.2 - Move.)
maka- mod. this prefix encodes expertise on the part of an agent; co-occurs with intransitive verb roots. Makammunwit hi amam. Your father is a skilled fisherman.
makaC1- mod. 1this prefix encodes an intensifying modal of a state. <The first consonant of the root is geminated.> Makangnganta din unga. That child loves to sing. Maka-aliy kogak. I was just at the point of crying. (lit. really coming my crying) Hituwen amayyu ya makahammuy This animal is very odorous. Maka-atung ad Manila. It is very hot in Manila. 2this prefix intensifies the state of the subject referent; co-occurs with stative verbs. Makayyam-oy tinapay ni kinapya na. The bread that she makes is very soft. Sim: nakaC1-. (sem. domains: 9.2.9.1 - Verb affixes.) 3this prefix intensifies the passive state of Class 4 verbal roots; non-past tense. Maphod di makaddikhal nan itungu te gagala ya mahap-ayan It is good if the firewood is well-split because it will dry quickly.
makaC2- (makang-) mod. this prefix is an intensifying modal forming a stative that describes a characteristic of a person. <The second consonant of the root is geminated.> Kahinlamlampahuwona takon di makahigga. He pretends to be polishing (the floor) although he is actually a very lazy person. Makanginnum ka gayam. You are a habitual drinker. (drunkard) Hiya ya makalukkut. He is a chain smoker. Makadinnol ka. You are over-confident. Makakalli diyen tagu. That fellow is very talkative.
makaC2- -an mod. this circumfix encodes an intensified passive; non-past tense; cross-references the subject. <The second consonant of the root is geminated.> Kalyok hituwe te ad uwani ya makaawwatan takuy ine-en di pamhod te hidiyey impatibotibon Jesus hi pangi-ena. (1 Juan 2:8b) I say this because now we fully understand the way of love because that is what Jesus continuously revealed by his customary way. Sim: nakaC2- -an. (sem. domains: 9.2.9.1 - Verb affixes.)
makadinnol (infl. of dinol) sta. to be intensely trusting; carefree. Kanan day dakol di mangalana mu makadinnolak pe te maid di buhul ku. They say there are many prowlers but I am carefree because I have no enemies. maka‑ ‑inn‑.
maka- -an pass. this circumfix inflects the passive form of Class 5 verbal roots with the meaning that the result of an action will be very satisfactory; intensifier; non-past tense. Makahiggidan nan dot-al. The floor will be well-swept. Sim: naka- -an. (sem. domains: 9.2.9.1 - Verb affixes.)
maka-utang (der. of utang) sta. refers to someone who is an habitual borrower. Hidiye ken babai ya maka-utang. That girl is always borrowing. (sem. domains: 6.8.5 - Borrow.)
makai- intensifier. this prefix derives an intensified passive form of Class 3 verbal roots; non-past tense. Mahapul an makaikammo nan binokbok. The yeast must be well-stirred (into the rice). Wadan pidwana ke ya ahi makaipaptok am-in. If it is repeated, everything should be well-planned. (sem. domains: 9.2.9.1 - Verb affixes.)
makainnila mo ahan (ph. v. of inila) adjunct. obviously; clearly. Makainnila mo ahan an adida pinhod. Obviously they don’t want it. maka‑. Attitudinal. Syn: makattibo mo ahan. (sem. domains: 3.2.5 - Opinion.)
makaiw comm. 1refers to the western part of Kiangan; refers to the Tinoc area, also referred to as the Kalanguya area. Imme dad makaiw. They went to the western part of Kiangan. 2from the Tinoc area. [Some people consider this term as derogatory.] Kon imakaiw hi amam? Is your father from the Tinoc area? i‑.
makal-iwan (infl. of kal-iw) pass. for something to be forgotten. Ad-addi makal-iwan. It will never be forgotten. Adina iabulut an makal-iwan nadan makaphod an inat na. (Psalm 111:4) He will not allow the wonderful things he has done to be forgotten. (sem. domains: 3.2.6.1 - Forget.)
makali (der. of kali) pass. to give a name to something; for an item to be called by a particular name or title. Hituwen makalin hagabi di katbalan di tagu peman. This so-called prestige feast hagabi entitles a man to due respect by his co-villagers. Mangin-inum da moy tagu ya hamulon da nan ongngal an nuwang an makalin hidug. The people go on with merrymaking, drinking and feasting on a big carabao called a hidug.
makalun comm. a messenger to and from the gods and spirits. {ritual} (sem. domains: 4.9.2 - Supernatural being.) Lourdes S. Dulawan: Ifugao Baki. Makalun di Bagol
Makalun di Bagol (makalun) prop. messenger gods, a class of gods thought to be messengers of other gods. (sem. domains: 4.9.2 - Supernatural being.) Lourdes S. Dulawan: Ifugao Baki
makan (der. of kan) sta. to be edible; refers to any substance which may be eaten without harmful effects; food. Hay lituku ya makan. The rattan fruit is edible. Imme nah muyung ot e umalah makmakkan. He went to the forest to get some edible food. Waday tendaan di bulwati, apatut, makan, kaiw ya gumok. There are stores for clothes, shoes, food, lumber and hardware. ma‑. (sem. domains: 5.2 - Food.) infl. makmakan
makandama sta. to be powerful. [This word is restricted to the power that God has.] Makandama hi Apu Dios. God is powerful. (sem. domains: 6.1.2.3.4 - Power, force.)
makang- ( makaC2-) sta. this prefix is an intensifying modal forming a stative that is the characteristic of a person. Hanadan makanginnum an tatagu ya maid di an-anla dah biyag da. (Proverbs 23:19a) As for those people who are heavy drinkers, there will be no happiness in their lives. (sem. domains: 9.2.9.1 - Verb affixes.)
makaphod (infl. of maphod) sta. to be intensely good. maka‑.
Makati prop. an affluent area of Manila.
makattakut (infl. of takut) sta. to be very afraid; may describe someone who is too afraid to do an expected action, i.e. a coward. Naapput da te makadinnol da te hay inila da ya makattakut di Ipugao. They were defeated because they were unsuspecting (lit. trusting) because they thought the Ifugao were cowards (lit. very afraid). makaC1‑. (sem. domains: 3.4.2.4 - Afraid.)
makattibo (infl. of tibo) adjunct. obviously; clearly seen; implies that anyone should be able to understand an action or event. Makattibo an munlangkak ka. It is very clear that you are lying. maka‑ C‑. Attitudinal. (sem. domains: 3.2.4 - Understand.) id. makattibo mo ahan
makattibo mo ahan (id. of makattibo) obviously; characterizes something as being clearly understood. Syn: makainnila mo ahan.
makattubun (der. of tubun) sta. to be robust; refers to robust plant growth. Makattubun tun plawer an intanom ku. This flower that I planted is very robust. maka‑ C‑. (sem. domains: 1.5.6 - Growth of plants.)
makattugal (infl. of tugal) sta. refers to someone who likes to gamble; gambler. Makattugal hi Senio. Senio is fond of gambling. Dingngol ku makattugal ka. I have heard that you are a habitual gambler. makaC1‑.